Oran, April 26-29th, 2010

Biotechnology and the Environment

Monday April, 26, 2010
 
Session 1: Valorization of Biomass
Session Chair: Pr Hacene Bousseboua & Benali Merzouk
 
 
13:30-13:45 Rachida Rihani   
OE01 Valorisation de la biomasse algale en turbidostat dans un miniphotobioréacteur de type airlift   
Centre des Energies Renouvelables, Laboratoire de Bioénergie et Environnement, BP 62. Route de l’observatoire de Bouzaréah. Alger (Algérie).  
  
13:45-14:00 Marzouk Benali   
OE02 Biorefinery of agricultural and forest residues   
Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY, Varennes, Quebec, Canada.  
  
14:00-14:15 Lahouari Chaa   
OE03 Caractérisation et valorisation des hémicelluloses du tissu foliaire d’Aristida Pungens   
Département de biotechnologie, Université des Sciences et de la Technologie d’Oran Mohamed Boudiaf (USTOMB). BP 1505 El Mnaouer, Oran, Algérie.
Groupe de recherche en Glycobiologie et Physiologie Végétale, Université d’Artois, Faculté Jean Perrin, SP18 Rue Jean Souvraz, 62307 Lens, France.  
  
14:15-14:30 R. Arhab   
OE04 Influence des huiles essentielles de quelques plantes pastorales de la région de Tébessa (Algérie) sur la réduction de la methanogénése ruminale in vitro   
Département de Biologie, Faculté des Sciences Exactes et des Sciences de la Nature et de la Vie, Université de Tébessa, Route de Constantine 12002, Tébessa (ALGERIE). Laboratoire de Génie Microbiologique et Applications, Faculté des Sciences de la Nature et de la Vie, Université Mentouri/Constantine (ALGERIE).  
  
14:15-14:30 Mohammed Loutfi   
OE05 Etude comparative de la contamination bactérienne entre les molusques bivalves et les gastéropodes   
Laboratoire de Biochimie et de Biologie Moléculaire, Faculté des Sciences Ain Chok - Université Hassan II, Casablanca, Maroc.  
  
14:45-15:00 General Discussion  
  
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  
 
Session 2: Phytoremediation
Session Chair: Dr Mohamed Bey Baba Hamed & Dr Mohamed El Amine Abi Ayad
 
 
15:30-15:45 A. Matallah-Boutiba   
OE06 Fungal biodiversity of Algerian - Western coastal areas   
Réseau de Surveillance Environnementale, Faculté des Sciences, Université d’Oran Es Sénia, Algérie.  
  
15:45-16:00 Ithar Kamil Al-Mayaly   
OE07 The use of algae in the treatment of polluted water by heavy metals   
College of science, university of Baghdad-Irak.  
  
16:00-16:15 Y. Benmalek   
OE08 Etude des propriétés d’immobilisation des ions métalliques chez une bactérie à Gram négatif   
Laboratoire de Microbiologie, Département de BCM, Faculté des sciences biologiques, Université des Sciences et de Technologie Houari Boumediene, Bab - Ezzouar, Alger - Algérie.  
  
16:15-16:30 A.T. Al-Fawwaz   
OE09 Effect of immobilization and cultural conditions on heavy metals biosorption by green algae isolated from Penang Rivers, Malaysia   
School of Biological Sciences, University Sains Malaysia, 11800 Minden, Penang, MALAYSIA.  
  
16:30-16:45 Lenora N. L. Gomes   
OE10 Use of molecular biology for assessing cyanobacteria toxicity in a Brazilian water supply reservoir   
Department of Botanic, Federal University of Minas Gerais / Brazil  
  
16:45-17:00 General Discussion  
 
Tuesday April, 27, 2010
 
Session 3: Biodiversity and Symbiosis
Session Chair: Pr Zohra Fortas & Pr Meriem Kaid-Harche
 
 
13:30-13:45 Takia Lograda   
OE11 Karyomorphology and Chemical Composition of Essential oil of Genista numidica Spach. and G. saharae Coss et Dur   
Laboratory of Natural Resource Valorization, Sciences Faculty, Ferhat Abbas University, 19000 Setif, Algeria.  
  
13:45-14:00 Djamel Baali-Cherif   
OE12 Effects of the desert barriers in the genetic structure of laperrine’s olive, from the central Saharan mountains   
Chercheurs LRZA/USTHB BP 44 16000 Alger-gare.  
  
14:00-14:15 Farida Boulila   
OE13 Identification probable de nouvelles espèces dans le genre Bradyrhizobium isolées de nodules de Retama du Nord-Est de l’Algérie   
Laboratoire de Microbiologie Appliquée, Faculté des Sciences de la Nature et de la Vie, Université A. Mira, Bejaia, Algeria.  
  
14:15-14:30 F. El Shawish   
OE14 Genetic study for most important pomegranate types and cultivars in Yemen by RAPD analysis   
Agricultural Department, Agriculture & Veterinary College, Thamar University, Yemen.  
  
14:30-14:45 A. Meddad-Hamza   
OE15 Des champignons mycorhiziens arbusculaires améliorent la croissance de l'olivier et sa tolérance au stress de transplantation   
Département de Biologie, Faculté des Sciences, Université Badji Mokhtar, Bp 12, 23000 Annaba - Algérie.  
  
14:45-15:00 General Discussion   
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  
 
Session 4: Biological Engineering
Session Chair: Pr Yekhlef Nadia & Pr Chabane Sari Daoudi
 
 
15:30-15:45 Kerfouf Ahmed   
OE16 La contamination des organismes benthiques  par les métaux traces (cas du golfe d’Oran, Algérie occidentale)   
Laboratoire d’écodéveloppement des espaces, Université Djillali Liabès, BP 89, 22000, Sidi Bel Abbès, - Algérie.  
  
15:45-16:00 Sonia Ben Younes   
OE17 Decolorization and detoxification of triarylmethane and azo dyes through the application of Trametes trogii laccase   
Laboratoire des Bioprocédés, Centre de biotechnologie de Sfax.
Laboratoire des Bioprocédés, Pôle d’Excellence Régional AUF, (PER-LBP), Centre de Biotechnologie de Sfax, BP "1177" 3018 Sfax - Tunisie.  
  
16:00-16:15 Malika Alili   
OE18 Enhancing expression and stability of the cloned alkaline protease (aprE) gene in Bacillus subtilis dnaC30 temperature sensitive mutant   
Department of natural sciences, ENS Kouba, Algiers Algeria.  
  
16:15-16:30 Akli Ouelhadj   
OE19 C2 domain protein HvC2d1 and LyM receptor like kinase HvLysMR1: Two regulatory factors in barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) induced by heavy metals and during leaf senescence   
Faculty of Biology and Agronomy, Department of Biology, University of Mouloud Mammeri, BP 17 RP 15000, Tizi Ouzou, Algeria.  
  
16:30-16:45 Hayet Boukhalfa-Lezzar   
OE20 Tomato pomace as a protein source for neutral protease production by Aspergillus oryzae on solid state fermentation   
Laboratoire de Microbiologie Industrielle, UMR FARE 614- Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, UFR Sciences, Moulin de la Housse, B.P.1039, Reims cedex 2, 51687, France.
Laboratoire de Biologie et Environnement, Chaab Ersas, Université Mentouri, Route Ain El Bey, Constantine, 25000, Algérie.  
  
16:45-17:00 General Discussion  
 
Wednesday April, 28, 2010
 
Session 5: Biotechnology and Environment
Session Chair: Dr Salem Chouchane & Dr Sid-Ahmed Chawki Lamara
 
 
13:30-13:45 Hacene Bousseboua   
OE21 Archaébactéries et effet de serre : contrôle des émissions de méthane atmosphérique chez les ruminants   
Laboratoire de Génie microbiologique et applications, Faculté des sciences de la Nature et de la Vie, Université Mentouri, BP 325, 25.117 Constantine / Algérie.  
  
13:45-14:00 Mostefa Kabine   
OE22 Étude de l’impact de la pollution marine sur les côtes Casablancaises par les biomarqueurs Malonedialdéhyde (MDA) et Catalase (Cat) chez l’espèce Mytilus galloprovincialis   
Biochimie & Biologie Moléculaire, Fac. Sciences Aïn Chock, Université Hassan II- BP 5366 Km 8 Route d’El Jadida Maarif Casablanca Maroc.  
  
14:00-14:15 Idham A. A. Assaffii   
OE23 The biological activity of Bacterial isolates of Rsp8RA and Pssp2S in production of (IAA) and test its efficiency on soya bean plant (Glycine max)   
Anbar University, Iraq  
  
14:15-14:30 Mohamed Nabil A. Omar   
OE24 Simultaneous detection of Escherichia coli 0157:H7, Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella typhimurium by Multiplex PCR in food   
Soils, Water & Environment Research Institute, Egypt.  
  
14:30-14:45 Mohamed Bencheikh   
OE25 Population Structure of Mycosphaerella pinodes in western Algeria using AFLP Fingerprinting   
Institut de Biologie, Université de Chlef, BP151, 02000 Chlef, Algérie.  
  
14:45-15:00 General Discussion  
  
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  
 
Session 6: Environment Engineering
Session Chair: Hamdaoui Oualid & M. Bouiri-Louhibi
 
 
15:30-15:45 Belouanas Benbelkacem   
OE26 Influence of nitrate concentration on the efficiency of denitrification using a consumable support (Stipa-Tenacissima L)   
Laboratory Research on Food Technology and Environment, Faculty of Engineering, University M’hamed Bougara Boumerdes.  
  
15:45-16:00 Slimane Merouani   
OE27 Degradation of Rhodamine B in water using 300 kHz ultrasonic irradiation waves: Ultrasound/Iron and Ultrasound/H2O2 combinations   
Laboratory of Environmental Engineering, Department of Process Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University of Annaba, P.O. Box 12, 23000 Annaba, Algeria.  
  
16:00-16:15 Oualid Hamdaoui   
OE28 Enhanced sonochemical degradation of Rhodamine B in water by bicarbonate ions   
Laboratory of Environmental Engineering, Department of Process Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University of Annaba, P.O. Box 12, 23000 Annaba, Algeria.  
  
16:15-16:30 Nacera Medjeber   
OE29 Production bactérienne du bioplastique biodegradable   
Laboratoire de microbiologie, département de biologiefaculté des sciences Université Djilali Liabes.BP89Cité El Arbi ben mhide université DJILALI LIABES - SBA.  
  
16:30-16:45 M. Bouiri-Louhibi   
OE30 Heterotrophic denitrification of drinking water using date stems as substrate and cabon source with submerged bioreactor   
Laboratory of Materials Minerals and Composites (LMMC), Faculty of Engineering, M’hamed Bougara University of Boumerdes, Campus Nord-Ouest les 800 Logt Boumerdes 35 000, Algeria.  
  
16:45-17:00 General Discussion  
 

© 2009 All rights reserved.

Make a free websiteWebnode